Training, consultancy and resources to improve teaching and learning
You are here > Training > Client List
Books Client List
Mike has provided training, consultation and coaching directly to 450 Schools, Special Schools, Local Authorities and Organisations, listed below. His work through conferences, cluster events and delivery for other training providers has enabled him to support the growth of representatives from 100s more.

If you'd like a reference or testimonial for Mike's work and its impact, please contact info@thinkingclassroom.co.uk

EYFS, KS1 and KS2 Schools

Ravenstone Primary School, London
St John's Church of England School, Harrow
Wroxall Primary School, Isle of Wight
Chillerton and Rookley Primary, Isle of Wight
Godshill Primary School, Isle of Wight
Broadlea Primary School, Isle of Wight
Shalfleet Church of England, Isle of Wight
Binstead Primary School, Isle of Wight
Nine Acres Community Primary School, Isle of Wight
St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School, Isle of Wight
Southwark Park Primary School, London
Easington Colliery Primary School, County Durham
Lady Lane Park School, West Yorksire
Charville Primary Academy, Hayes
St Mary's RC Primary Cluster, Rochdale
Christ the King Catholic Primary School, Leicester
Fairfield Infant School, Hampshire
Pilgrims' Cross CE Aided Primary School, Andover
Bearpark Primary School, Durham
Northfield House Primary Academy, Leicester
The Falcons Prep School for Boys, London
Greenhill Primary School, Caerphilly
Hilderthorpe Primary School, Bridlington
St Nicholas Church of England Primary School Shepperton, London
Thurnby Lodge Primary School, Leicester
St Hilda's Prep School for Girls, London
Perivale Primary School, London
Allenby Primary School, London
Croxteth Community Primary School, Liverpool
Willow Tree Primary School, Middlesex
Portway Junior School, Hampshire,
Seal Primary Academy, West Sussex,
English National Programme, Geneva
Shaftesbury Junior School, Leicester
Burghclere Primary School, Newbury
Townsend Primary School, Southwark
Kingsleigh Primary School, Bournemouth
Wootton Community Primary School, Isle of Wight
Highfield Primary School, Enfield
Fosse Primary School, Leicester
Newland House School, Twickenham
St Anne (Stanley) CE School, Liverpool
Braunstone Frith Primary School, Leicester
Hunnyhill Primary School, Isle of Wight
Lyndhurst School, York
Richardson Endowed Primary School, Multi School Conference
Whittingham Primary Academy, Walthamstow
Dairy Meadow Primary School, Southall
Matley Primary School, Peterborough
Manor Field Infant School, Basingstoke
Court Farm Primary School, Birmingham
Newnham Junior School, Hillingdon
Ascot Heath Infant School, Berkshire
Glyncoed Primary School, Cardiff
Croft Primary School, Nottinghamshire
Wellesbourne Primary School, Liverpool
Invicta Primary School, Greenwich
Flying Bull Primary School, Portsmouth
Merstham Primary School, Redhill
Braunstone Community Primary School, Leicester
The New Beacon School, Sevenoaks
Arnold Lodge School, Leamington Spa
Woolton Primary School, Liverpool
Charlton-on-Otmoor Primary School , Oxon
High Hurstwood C.E. School, E Sussex
St Mark's C E Primary School, Hadlow Down, E Sussex
Buxted CE Primary School, E Sussex
Le Cateau Primary School, N Yorks
Bilton Grange Prep School, Rugby
Wormholt Park Primary School, London
Sherwin Knight Junior School, Rochester
Cherrywood Community Primary School, Farnborough
The Godolphin Junior School, Slough
St Neot's Preparatory School, Hants
Upton Junior School, Poole
Holy Rosary Catholic Primary School, Wolverhampton
Bramhope Primary School Cluster, Leeds
Castle Bromwich Infant & Junior School, W MIdlands
Feltham Hill Junior School, Middlesex
Sacred Heart Primary School, London
Devonshire Road Primary School, Bolton
Haslemere Preparatory School, Surrey
Weston Community School, Isle of Wight
Parley First School, Dorset
St Mary's Prittlewell CofE Primary School, Essex
Leweston Prep School, Dorset
Newchurch Primary School, Isle of Wight
Western House Primary School, Slough
Smithdon Cluster, Kings Lynn
Bader Primary School, Stockton-on-Tees
Holy Trinity CE Primary School , Birmingham
Shanklin Primary School, Isle of Wight
Arreton St George's, Isle of Wight
Lanesend Primary School, Isle of Wight
St Cuthbert's RC Primary School, Co Durham
Kenmore Park Infant & Nursery, Harrow
Sowerby Community Primary School Cluster, North Yorkshire
Northiam CE Primary School Cluster, East Sussex
Holland Haven Primary School, Essex
Anson Primary School, Brent, London
Horton CE VA Primary School, South Glos
Vauvert, Guernsey
Wellington Primary School, Hounslow, London
Limavady Central Primary School, Co Londonderry
Hamble Primary School, Hampshire
Robert Mellors Primary School, Nottingham
St Andrews Primary Cluster, Salisbury
Wyndham Park Infant School, Salisbury
St Mary Bourne Primary School, Hampshire
Vernham Dean Gillum's Primary School, Hampshire
Smannell and Enham Primary School, Hampshire
Stafford Junior Conference, East Sussex
White House Primary School, East Sussex
Flora Gardens Primary School, London
Downton Primary Cluster, Wiltshire
Bovington First School, Dorset
Jacksdale Primary Bagthorpe Cluster, Nottinghamshire
Dumpton School, Dorset
Love Lane Primary School, Isle of Wight
Surrey Hills Primary School, Surrey
Upton St James Primary School, Torquay
Mosspits Infant & Junior School, Liverpool
Pembridge Hall Prep School, London
Anston Park Junior School, Sheffield
Roscoe Primary School, Liverpool
Netley Abbey Infants, Hampshire
Sion Mills Primary, Strabane
Chalk Ridge Primary School - EYFS Cluster, Hampshire
Foxborough Primary School, Slough
Rounds Green Primary School, Birmingham
Dunbar Primary Cluster, East Lothian
New College School, Oxford
Cumran Primary School, County Down
Dartford Primary Cluster, Kent
Cleves School, Surrey
Flintham Primary School, Newark
Langar Primary School, Newark
Porchester Junior School, Nottingham
Newbuildings Primary School, Derry Londonderry
Currie Primary School - Cluster North Belfast Primary Schools
Hurstbourne Tarrant Primary School, Hampshire
Downlands Community School, Dorset
Carisbrooke Cluster, Isle of Wight
Niton Primary School, Isle of Wight
Blueberry Park Infant School, Liverpool
Marshlands Primary School, East Sussex
St John's First School, Dorset
Jeffries Primary School, Nottingham
Chiswick & Bedford Prep School, London
Brighstone CE Aided Primary School, Isle of Wight
Wyke Regis Infant School, Dorset
Oakfield CofE Primary School, Isle of Wight
Marish Primary School, Slough
Millbank Primary School, Cardiff
Llysfaen Primary School, Cardiff
Cowes Primary School, Isle of Wight
Glenburn Primary School, South Ayrshire
Kingcase Primary School, South Ayrshire
Archbishop Wake CofE Primary School, Dorset
Greenmount Primary School, Isle of Wight
Somerford Primary Community School, Dorset
Ysgol Lon Las, Swansea
Tillingbourne Junior School, Guildford
Struthers Primary School, South Ayrshire
Newton Primary School, South Ayrshire
Bedgrove Infant School, Aylesbury
Richard Atkins Primary School, London
Ladysmith Junior School, Exeter
Beechwood Primary School, Leeds
Sun Hill Junior School, Hampshire
Manorside Combined School, Poole
Swanmore Middle School, Isle of Wight
Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
Staines Preparatory School, Middlesex
Newhills Primary School, Aberdeen
Tredworth Infant School, Gloucester
Guide Post Middle School, Northumberland
New Road School, Kent
Montem Primary School, Slough
Storrington First School, West Sussex
St Nicholas Primary School, Dorset
Milldown CofE Primary School, Dorset
St Mary's Junior School, Cambridge
Dykesmains Primary School, Ayrshire
Sunnyside Primary School, Clackmannanshire
St Leonard's Primary School, Stafford
Redwell Junior School, Wellingborough
Bishopsgate School, Egham
Oakway Junior School, Wellingborough
St Stephen's CofE Primary School, Surrey
St Thomas More's Catholic Primary School, Hants
Denmead Junior School, Hampshire
Westover Primary School, Portsmouth
Riverside Primary School, Livingston
Oakridge Junior School, Basingstoke
Rookesbury Park, Hampshire
Chapel End Infant, London
Knighton Fields Primary School, Leicester
Westrop Primary School, Swindon
Uplands Infant School, Leicester
Lea Junior School, Slough
Eldon Junior School, London
Clare Middle School, Suffolk
Compton C of E Primary School, Plymouth
Sharps Copse Primary School, Hampshire
Braybrook Primary School, Peterborough
Chester Park Infant School, Bristol
Istead Rise Primary School, Kent
Perry Court Junior School, Bristol
East Borough Primary School, Maidstone
Mengham Infant School, Hampshire
College Park Infant School, Portsmouth
Oakwood Preparatory School, Chichester
South Farnborough Junior School
South Farnborough Infant School
Front Lawn Infant School, Hampshire
Peel Common Infant School, Hampshire
The Cavendish School, London
Godolphin Infant School, Slough
Charles Dickens Infant School, Portsmouth
Cumberland Infant School, Portsmouth
Front Lawn Junior School, Hampshire
Queens Inclosure Primary School, Hampshire
Denmead Infant School, Hampshire
Feltonfleet School, Surrey
St John the Baptist, Southampton
Pinewood Infant School, Farnborough
Charles Kingsleys Primary School, Hampshire
Flexlands Junior School, Surrey
St Peter's RC Primary School, Hampshire
Park Gate Primary School, Southampton
All Saints Primary School, Freshwater
Ridgemede Junior School, Hampshire
Woodcot Primary School, Hampshire
Gorse Ride Junior School, Wokingham
Arundel Court Infant School, Portsmouth
Milton Park Junior School, Portsmouth
Nyewood School, West Sussex
Copnor Junior School, Portsmouth
Medina Primary School, Portsmouth
Ascot Heath CE Junior School, Bracknell Forest Cluster
Newbridge Junior School, Portsmouth
Goldsmith Infant School, Portsmouth
Mayals Primary School, Swansea
Chasebridge Primary School, Twickenham
William Penn School , Slough

KS3 and KS4 Schools

Ashfield High School for Girls, Belfast
Ryde School, Isle of Wight
Ysgol Dinas Brân, Llangollen
Oriel High School, Crawley, EducatEd 2015
Looe Community Academy, Cornwall
Villiers High School, Ealing
St Mary's School, Gerrards Cross
English National Programme, Geneva
Pocklington School, York
Anglo European School, Essex
Highams Park School, London
Leehurst Swan School Cluster, Salisbury
Sutton Grammar School, Surrey
St Bernard's High Schoo, Southend-on-Sea
Park High School, Middlesex
Calthorpe Park School, Hants
Withernsea High School, E Yorks
Northern Regional College Ballymena
Priory School, Southsea
Sturminster Newton High School, Dorset
Oasis Academy Lord's Hill, Southampton
Bedford Girls School
The Grammar School at Leeds
Sandown Bay Academy, Isle of Wight
The Toynbee School, Hampshire
Tendring Technology College, Essex
Stewards School, Essex
Chestnut Grove School, Wandsworth, London
Saint Cecilia’s, Wandsworth, London
Trinity School, Lewisham, London
Haberdashers' Aske Knights Academy, Kent
Longsands College, Cambridgeshire
The Westgate School, Winchester
Battersea Park School,Wansdworth, London
Hemdean House School, Reading
Woodbrook Vale High School, Leicestershire
Victoria College, Belfast
New Forest Cluster of Maths Depts.
Clayton Hall Business & Language College, Staffs
Mayville High School, Southsea
Hamble Sports College Cluster, Hampshire
Bingley Grammar School, Bingley
Test Valley School, Hampshire
Altwood CofE Business and Enterprise College, Maidenhead
King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls, Birmingham
Bradford Academy, Bradford
Honywood Community Science School, Essex - Creative Partnerships
The Royal Masonic School for Girls, Herts
Boston Spa School, West Yorks
Priestlands School, Hampshire
Challenge College, Bradford
Bangor Academy, N Ireland
Northbrook CofE School, London
Wyvern Community School, Somerset
Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg Lonlas Cluster, Swansea
The Maplesden Noakes, Maidstone
Stonar School, Wiltshire
Ysgol Bryn Tawe, Swansea
Brookfield Community School, Hampshire
Tonyrefail School, Rhondda Valley
Holy Trinity College, County Tyrone
Unity College, Northampton
The Canterbury High School
Wallington County Grammar School, Surrey
King Edward VII Community College, Leicestershire
Sir John Talbots Technology College, Shropshire
St Cuthbert Mayne School, Torquay
The Kings School, Winchester
Gillots School, Oxfordshire
Lordswood Girls' School, Birmingham
Holden Lane High School, Stoke on Trent
Portsmouth High School, Portsmouth
Beechwood School, Slough
Cove School, Farnborough
Longslade Community College, Leicester
Norwich High School for Girls, Norwich
Purbrook Park School, Portsmouth
Baylis Court School, Slough

Special Schools

The Larches House School, PRU, Preston
The Lindfield School, Eastbourne
Oak Lodge School, London
The Acorns Centre, PRU, Ormskirk
Exeter House School, Salisbury
Haywood Grove School, Hertfordshire
Percy Hedley Foundation, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
William Morris School, Walthamstow, London
Piper Hill High Special School, Manchester
James Brindley School, Birmingham
Willows Nursery, Portsmouth

Local Authorities & Groups

Wandsworth LEA - Headteachers Well Being Workshop
Shire Foundation NQTs
Education Durham LEA - G&T Conference
Nottinghamshire LEA - Schools & Family Specialist Service
Girls Day School Trust - Early Years Conference, Howells
Lancashire Hospital Education Services
Aspirations Academies Trust - Primaries: Harriers Banbury Academy, Dashwood Banbury Academy, Jewell Academy, Oak Hill Academy, Oriel Academy, Ocean Academy
Isle of Wight LEA - Teaching Assistants Course
Ealing LA - EYFS Training and Development
Ealing LA - GAT Conference
North Liverpool Learning Network - Thinking Skills Course
Leicester City LA / SDSA
Lancashire LA / Lancs Professional Development Service - G&T Conf Cheshire West & Chester LA / Quality Learning Partners
Staffordshire LA / Entrust
Cardiff Council - Gifted & Talented Conference
Liverpool Deputy & assistant Headteachers
Portsmouth LA
Worcestershire LA, Headteachers' Conference
Southern Counties - Early Years Professional Conference
Hampshire Early Years Test Valley - Boys Learning
Hampshire Early Years Basingstoke & Dene - Boys Learning
Girls Day School Trust - Headteacher Conference
East Sussex Standards & Learning - G&T Conference
Torfaen Education Services
Dorset LEA - Deputies Conference
Trafford LA - NQT's Conference
Blackburn LEA
Neighbourhood Learning Liverpool East
Wandsworth Children's Services
Salisbury Area Headteachers
Slough Excellence Cluster,
Kirklees Children & Young People Service Learning - NQTs
Coventry Teaching and Learning Partnership
Western Education & Library Board
Belfast Education & Library Board
South Eastern & Education Library Board
Southern Education & Library Board
North East Education & Library Board
Hampshire Early Education Conference
Dorset Heads Association Conference
ESIS, Wales
Portsmouth Primary SCITT
Isle of Wight LEA - Middle Leaders Course
Nottinghamshire Primary Deputies Conference
Barrow Excellence Cluster Partnership
North East Essex SCITT
North Somerset School Improvement Team - Skills & Values
North Somerset School Improvement Team - G&T Conference
North Somerset School Improvement Team - Community of Leaders
West Sussex - Primary Heads & Deputies Conference
Gloucestershire School Improvement Service - G&T Conference
CASS, North East Education & Library Board
Ashfield Learning Partnership - G&T
Slough LEA - Values for Teaching & Learning
North Ayrshire Educational Services
Torbay LEA - Classroom Management
Cambridge Children's Fund - Transition
South Gloucestershire LEA - NQT
North Lanarkshire - NQT
AERA Conference, New York City
Hackney Learning Trust - Transition Conference
Portsmouth Early Years
Hillingdon LEA - Transition Conference
Huddersfield LEA - Next Steps
London Borough of Newham - Transition
Corby Excellence Cluster - Learning Styles
Connors Toy Library, Southsea
Portsmouth Under Eights' Forum
Dumfries & Galloway
Birmingham City Council
CCEA, Belfast
Slough Education Action Zone
AERA, San Francisco
Sunderland LEA, Heads Conference
Hampshire Area 3 Deputies
Family Learning, Portsmouth
Bristol LEA
Portsmouth LEA & Governor Services
Primary Behaviour Support Service, Portsmouth
On Track, Portsmouth Children's Fund

Organisations

High Speed Training
NUT - Young Teachers Conference
NUT Portsmouth Teachers' Association, Portsmouth
Adventurous Learning
Thoughts and Notions Inc
Imaginative Minds
Xue Coaching
Washington STEM
ChaSE
Learning Works
Equis Consulting Ltd
IRIS Connect, Academies Show
Smart Move IT
Motivation 4 Life
TIEC
IRIS Connect
Salvation Army
NAPE Conference
Peak Consultancy
Teach Primary
Findel Education, The Education Show
New Inspirations
Osiris Educational
Critical Skills Programme
Creative Partnerships
Jossey-Bass
Specialist Schools and Academies Trust
Network Continuum Education
University College Chichester
LDA, The Education Show
Glasgow Nautical College
MA Education Ltd,, Conference Speaker
National Behaviour Support Service, ROI
University of Portsmouth
Lambent Productions
Teachers TV
Electric Word
Scholastic
Network Educational Press
Sage Publishing
Harcourt Education
Independent Association of Prep Schools
GMPTE
South Downs College, Hampshire
Edexcel
Headlines, Southport
Optimus Publishing
Segais, Wantage
HABIA
Richard John, Worthing
Hair OTT, Portsmouth
Discovery Project
Salon Success
PeeWees, East Sussex
NASEN, Humberside
NASEN, South Hampshire
Hobsons
Questions Publishing